Customer Service Centre | FAQ | Contact CoolMist | Request a quote | Newsletter sign up

Call Us 1300 266 564

CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd

Buy Online


Misting and Fogging Specialist
Quality and Service you can depend on

Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our customers’ personal information.  We regard customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers and we will guard your private information and not abuse the privilege of having that information.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (add link). The following privacy policy applies to CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

Collection of personal information

In order to use the CoolMist Systems Australia website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by CoolMist Systems Australia, is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax, competitions and promotions or directly through our website.

Use of Personal Information

Any details collected from CoolMist Systems Australia customers is required in order to provide you with our products and or/services, and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@coolmist.com.au.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@coolmist.com.au.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, postal and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@coolmist.com.au.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that  party.

Third Parties

CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
CoolMist Systems Australia Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and /or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the CoolMist Systems Australia website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of CoolMist Systems Australia  Pty Ltd.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to  this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should email us at info@coolmist.com.au or phone 08 9240 6464.

Would you like to keep warm outside during the cold winter months?

Visit our heating outdoors site

Heating Outdoors A welcome change to outdoor heating. If you are looking for a safe, reliable, robust and energy-efficient patio heater then look no further than Heating Outdoor's newest designs in radiant outdoor heating. Bringing indoor comfort to outdoor spaces has become much simpler with these Eco-friendly range of heaters.

Get in touch with CoolMist. We will help you select the right solution for you or arrange a demonstration. Call us 1300 266 564

Contact CoolMist
Get in touch